Share, , Google Plus, Pinterest,

Print

Posted in:

The 2017 BEST Awards List Of Nominees

Volleywood aka the world’s largest volleyball blog proudly announces the complete list of nominees for THE 2017 BEST AWARDS which recognizes the world’s best players for their achievements this year with their respective nationals teams and as individual athletes. The winners will be determined via global fan voting which will start on January 2nd, 2018.

The winners will be announced starting January 15th, 2018. Each nominee must have successfully and efficiently competed in at least 1 of the major FIVB tournaments in 2017 (WOMEN: 2017 Club World Championship, Grand Prix & 2017 FIVB Grand Champions Cup / MEN: 2017 Club World Championship, 2017 World League & 2017 FIVB Grand Champions Cup) and/or in any major continental tournaments such as the CEV European Championship for both gender.

FEMALE NOMINEES

BEST OUTSIDE HITTER:

WINNER: Zhu Ting (China)
Brankica Mihajlovic (Serbia)
Natalia Pereira (Brazil)
Kim Yeon Koung (Korea)

BEST MIDDLE BLOCKER:

Stefana Veljkovic (Serbia)
Yuan Xinyue (China)
Robin De Kruijf (The Netherlands)
Ana Beatriz Correa (Brazil)

BEST LIBERO:

Monica De Gennaro (Italy)
Brenda Castillo (Dominican Republic)
Kotoe Inoue (Japan)
Lenka Durr (Germany)

BEST OPPOSITE HITTER:

Tijana Boskovic (Serbia)
Tandara Caixeta (Brazil)
Paola Egonu (Italy)
Risa Shinabe (Japan)

BEST SETTER:

Laura Dijkema (The Netherlands)
Roberta Ratzke (Brazil)
Ding Xia (China)
Nootsara Tomkom (Thailand)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Zhu Ting (China)
Tijana Boskovic (Serbia)
Natalia Pereira (Brazil)
Tandara Caixeta (Brazil)

BEST COACH:

Ze Roberto Guimaraes (Brazil)
Zoran Terzic (Serbia)
An Jiajie (China)
Karch Kiraly (USA)

TEAM OF THE YEAR:

Brazil
Serbia
China
Vakifbank Istanbul Turkey

MALE NOMINEES

BEST OUTSIDE HITTER:

WINNER: Earvin Ngapeth (France)
Osmany Juantorena (Lube Volley)
Wilfredo Leon (Zenit Kazan)
Filippo Lanza (Italy)

BEST MIDDLE BLOCKER:

Seyed Mousavi (Iran)
Graham Vigrass (Canada)
Lucas Saatkamp (Brazil)
Srecko Lisinac (Serbia)

BEST LIBERO:

Erik Shoji (USA)
Blair Bann (Canada)
Jenia Grebennikov (France)
Lowie Steuer (Belgium)

BEST OPPOSITE HITTER:

Wallace De Souza (Brazil)
Matt Anderson (USA)
Gyorgy Grozer (Germany)
Maxim Mikhaylov (Russia)

BEST SETTER:

Simone Gianelli (Italia)
Bruno Rezende (Brazil)
Saeid Marouf (Iran)
TJ Sanders (Canada)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Earvin Ngapeth (France)
Wilfredo Leon (Zenit Kazan)
Filippo Lanza (Italy)
Maxim Mikhaylov (Russia)

BEST COACH:

Laurent Tillie (France)
Renan Dal Zotto (Brazil)
Sergey Shlyapnikov (Russia)
Vladimir Alekno (Russia)

TEAM OF THE YEAR:

Brazil
France
Zenit Kazan
Russia

7 Comments

Leave a Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *